They use these tusks to dig for food and water and strip bark from trees. These hungry animals do not sleep much, and they roam over great distances while foraging for the large quantities of food that they require to sustain their massive bodies. The calf will gain 2 – 3 lbs of weight every single day until its first birthday and by the time they hit around 3 years, they become ready to be weaned. African Big 5 Wildlife in Africa, Definitions, Facts, Pictures, Video. They are slightly larger than their Asian cousins and can be identified by their larger ears that look somewhat like the continent of Africa. Yes, we are talking about Ostrich. The following are the facts and information about the world’s largest land mammal : The African elephant is an herbivore implying, it feeds on grass, roots bark and fruits. Elephants are fond of water and enjoy showering by sucking water into their trunks and spraying it all over themselves. Unfortunately, the…, Platypus is often referred to as the duck-billed platypus because its bill resembles that of a duck. Unlike their Asian distant cousins, African elephants are not easily domesticated and they are found throughout the sub-Saharan Africa and also the rain forests of the Central and West Africa. An elephant can destroy an entire season of crops in a single night—a huge blow to a farmer, who may want to retaliate. Although it was once presumed that all Elephants were of the same species many theories have come…, Your email address will not be published. African elephants once inhabited a range that stretched from the southern Sahara Desert to the southern tip of Africa and reached from the west coast of Africa … Although the population has slightly decreased over the last years, Botswanaremains Africa’s elephant stronghold. African Elephant Cow. The herd is lead by a matriarch, the oldest female elephant (cow). A mature elephant can carry up to 6.8 litres of water in its trunk. (Asian elephants have just one.). at the shoulder, They radiate heat through their large ears to keep the elephant cool. Having a baby elephant is a serious commitment. African elephants are a keystone species, meaning they play a critical role in their ecosystem. The small, nomadic herd of Mali elephants migrates in a circular route through the desert in search of water. All rights reserved. The best word to describe African elephants is huge! Savanna elephants are larger than forest elephants, and their tusks curve outwards. It is one of the interesting elephant facts that they cannot survive more than 24 hours without drinking water so they usually inhabit close to water resources. And their large ears allow them to radiate excess heat. Elephants are the heaviest land animal and the second tallest land animal on earth. Elephants give birth once in 5 years and for ultimate survival, they protect their offspring with the aunts, sisters and cousins in the herd taking care of the calf. Big elephants and babies, sunrise and sunset elephant photos, gray and mammut An adult African elephant can eat up to 136 kg (300 lbs) of food in just a day. Habitat Elephants are found, south of the Sahara, in 37 different countries in Africa, but are most populace in Southern and Eastern Africa. African elephants use their ears and trunks for communication. Forest elephants make up about one-third to one-quarter of the total elephant population in Africa. African elephants have a grey folded and up to 30 mm (1.2 in) thick skin that is covered with sparse bristled dark-brown to black hair. ... 492 Free images of The African … In addition, they like water and enjoy spraying water on their bodies using their long tusks. They also do not sleep much but instead roam around in long distances in search for greener pastures of larger quantities required in sustaining their sizes. Stronger law enforcement and reducing corruption are also important. Stunning photographs of African and Asian elephants offer a window into the daily lives of the friendly giants in their natural habitat - from playful calves to families enjoying a mud bath Photograph by Joel Sartore, National Geographic Photo Ark, https://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/a/african-elephant.html, Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. When the baby (calf) is born, aunts, sisters, and cousins in the herd help raise the offspring. 2020 National Geographic Partners, LLC. Nov 9, 2016 - Explore Emily Barnhill's board "Elephant Habitat", followed by 220 people on Pinterest. Both African and Asian elephants also migrate each year to find food and water. Thousands of new, high-quality pictures added every day. As the world's largest land mammal, elephants have quite the commanding presence. Captive animals tend to sleep lying down for some hours at a time and getting up to feed from time to time. They have a long, prehensile nose called a trunk. Upon mating, the male elephant moves on to other herd leaving the female on a 22-months pregnancy period. Elephants are herbivores and 90% of their diet includes plant like material. An African elephant. There are a number of conservation programs working with farmers to help them protect their crops (elephants are so smart that they can learn to get around electric fences quickly!) This includes Savannah, woodlands, forest areas, grasslands and semi desert. African elephants play a very important role in keeping ecological harmony; they ingest plants and fruits, walk for miles and excrete the seeds in a pile of fertile dung making new plants grow in different areas. amboseli national park, kenya. 90 different species of plants rely on elephants for propagation. The country is home to the continent’s largest elephant population – 130,451 individuals according to the last census. Studies across the continent have shown that regions with historically higher levels of poaching now have higher than usual proportions of tuskless females. Cheetahs are the fastest land mammal in the world and they are considered as one of Africa’s most powerful predators for their great speed when chasing their prey. Elephant Namibia Africa. The matriarch teaches other elephants in the herd how to behave properly. The offspring grows within the herd and when it is a male, it leaves the herd at the age of 14 years, the age of puberty in elephants. Elephants, known for their size and intelligence, are endangered. Ostrich is found abundantly near…, The African Forest Elephant is an Mammal that lives in the Congo Basin. To curb poaching, stopping the illegal trade is key. Cows usually give birth to one calf every two to four years. Their diet is varied and includes grass, leaves, twigs, bark and fruit. Required fields are marked *, © 2013 - 2020 Animals Adda || All Rights Reserved. A baby elephant (a calf) is born weighing up to 91 kg (200 lbs) and stands at about 1m (3ft) tall. This trunk has two lips on the end that allow it to very carefully grasp items. Herd of elephants in Sri Lanka. The larger species can grow over 13 ft. tall at the shoulder, and weigh 13,000 lbs. Elephants are matriarchal, meaning they live in female-led groups. More recently, political and militant extremist groups have been poaching African elephants as a means to fund themselves and their operations. Adult males, called bulls, tend to roam on their own, sometimes forming smaller, more loosely associated all-male groups. The tusks serve as weapons too in battles with each other. African elephants range throughout the savannas of sub-Saharan Africa and the rainforests of central and West Africa. The Okavango D… Animal Wallpaper > Elephant Pictures - African Elephant Animal Photos Pictures of African and Indian elephants in their natural habitat. Hunting continued to increase. Having a baby is a serious commitment for these mammals. The trunk serves a number of purposes including smelling, breathing, trumpeting, drinking, and grabbing things as well. Compounding the problem is how long it takes for elephants to reproduce. Although there are approximately 470,000 African elephants roaming around the sub-Saharan parts of the African continent, the species is endangered according to a range of reliable studies done on the elephants. Elephants eat roots, grasses, fruit, and bark, and they eat a lot of these things. The African elephant, Loxodonta Africana, is the largest land animal in existence.The average male stands 3.2 metres (10.5 feet) at the shoulder, and the females, 2.6 metres (8.5 feet). To sustain these large animals, however, an elephant habitat should contain sufficient quantities of food and water. During the dry season, Chobe National Parkcounts around 50,000 individuals, and they are said to be some of Africa’s largest specimens. Still, researchers believe that up to 70 percent of elephants' range is on unprotected land. The continent’s northernmost elephants are found in Sahel area of Mali. In 2019, a study showed that the suffering of elephants is tied to that of the humans living nearby: Regions with high levels of poverty and corruption are more likely to have higher poaching rates. She presides over a multi-generational herd that includes other females, called cows, and their young. They are guided by certain rules such as when meeting each other, they expect other elephants to extend their trunks in greeting. Some African elephants grow to be as tall as 13 feet (4 m) in height. African Elephant Features. By 1970, their numbers were down to 1.3 million. Elephants drink up to 160 liters of water per day. See more ideas about elephant habitat, elephant, habitats. Elephant Trunk Big. 70 44 32. Asian elephants were never as abundant as their African cousins, and today they are even more endangered than African elephants. Pictures of African elephants, including baby elephants, elephant herds, elephants in mud baths, migrating elephants and more. Researchers are still trying to figure out how this evolution could affect the species in the long term. Communication is also enhanced through their ears. Both male and female African elephants have tusks, which are continuously growing teeth. © 1996-2015 National Geographic Society, © 2015- Afterwards, they often spray their skin with a protective coating of dust. Since the ban went into effect, public demand for ivory seems to have fallen. Baby elephants grow up alongside their parents, and communicate constantly even when they’re adults. Water is something that they require frequently, at regular intervals. Currently, most still consider them same species, Loxodonta africana. Both male and female have tusks, a modified form of canine teeth, which they use in digging for food and water and stripping the bark of the trees. In 2016, the Great Elephant Census revealed that savanna elephant numbers were declining at a rate of 8 percent—or 27,000 elephants a year. Rumbling is also a form of communication. They are guided by certain rules such as when meeting each other, they expect other elephants to extend their trunks in greeting. With reproduction rates hovering around 5 to 6 percent, there are simply not enough calves being born to make up for the losses from poaching. Their ears have also the ability of hearing other elephants communicate up to 10 km away under ideal conditions. It hosts one-sixth of the world’s elephants. The male elephants (bulls) however, tend to roam around on their own. There have been recent efforts to bring re-legalize the international trade in ivory, but those so far have failed. African elephants can typically be found in grasslands, woodlands, rainforests, and even deserts, and Asian elephants are mostly found in rain forests. female elephant with exceptionally long tusks. The word “hippopotamus” is a Greek one which means “river horse.” Hippopotamus is the largest…, Can you believe that the world’s largest and heaviest bird is literally not a bird because it can’t fly? African bush elephants are lighter gray, larger, and their tusks curve outwards; the forest elephant is darker gray in color and has tusks that are straighter and point downward. African giraffes. Elephant Pictures - African Elephant. An African elephant photographed at Indianapolis Zoo in Indiana. They are found most often in the savannas, grasslands, and forests of Africa … It's estimated that only about 400,000 elephants are left in the world, both in the wild and in captivity. In general, the African elephant species tends to be larger than the Asian elephant species. The trunk has two prehensile tips. Description. Elephants walk on their tiptoes, called digitigrade, with thick fibrous pads on their toes to cushion the bones. Rapid flapping of the elephant’s ears can suggest aggression or joy. The other risk is the constantly changing climatic conditions that are unfavorable for their living conditions especially their sensitive skins. They are distinct from their Asian relatives by having larger ears that resemble the African continent; they are also slightly larger than the Asian elephants. Learn about both Asian and African elephants and the threats facing these highly intelligent animals today. Their groups consist of 2 - 8 individuals and are usually smaller than these of other elephants. They clear away trees and plants so that new forms of vegetation can grow there. In their natural habitat. Conservation groups and governments have worked to set aside land for wildlife—including corridors that connect those protected lands. 55 76 4. Because poachers target elephants for their tusks, these years of violence have also had an expecting result: African elephants are evolving to become tuskless. There are two subspecies of African elephants—the Savanna (or bush) elephant and the Forest elephant. Elephants Herd Safari. 142 162 25. African Big 5 Animals ... Loss of habitat and prey has greatly diminished the numbers ... fight.The elephants ears are enormous and are used to cool the body down when warm.Their is a very structured order in elephants. Although tusks are present in baby elephants at birth, the baby tusks fall out after a year and then replaced by permanent ones. African forest elephants are social animals. They’re also protected under international environmental agreements, CITES and the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species. In the forest, their feasting on trees and shrubs creates pathways for smaller animals to move through, and in the savanna, they uproot trees and eat saplings, which helps keep the landscape open for zebras and other plains animals to thrive. Elephant wallpapers. Between 1970 and 1990, hunting and poaching put the African elephant at risk of extinction, reducing its population by another half. Picture of three african giraffes with many elephants in … African elephants. Ideally, they are able to sometimes hear from 10km away. Your email address will not be published. Because elephants eat so much, they’re increasingly coming into contact with humans. African elephants are also losing their habitat as the human population grows and people convert land for agriculture and development. African elephants are protected to varying degrees in all the countries of their geographic range. The matriarch is usually the biggest and oldest. An elephant's skin is grayish-brown and may be up to one inch thick in some places on the body. The arrival of Europeans kicked off the commercial ivory trend, in which tusks were used for piano keys, billiards balls, combs, and all kinds of other items. The elephants prefer a habitat with adequate food (elephants can eat up to 300 kg of food and expel up to 150 kg of dung a day), water and shade. Elephants need a lot of room to roam, so habitat destruction and fragmentation not only makes it harder for them to find food, water, and each other, but it also puts them in increased conflict with humans—a dangerous prospect for both. Meanwhile, family units consist of 3 - 5 elephants on average, which are often female relatives: a female with her offspring or several females and their offspring.