Flight is direct with rapid wing beats. Summer adults are regally patterned in black and white. The eerie calls of Common Loons echo across clear lakes of the northern wilderness. DIET… There are five species of loons in North America: the Pacific Loon, the Arctic Loon, the Yellow-billed Loon, the Red-throated Loon, and the Common Loon (Gavia immer)….the one I talk about in this blog and the one that makes the Adirondack Park its summer home. They are rarely found inland during migration, and are thus only very rare visitors to South Dakota. It has a gray crown and nape, red eyes and a slender black bill. It is medium-sized with a length ranging from 58 to 74 cm. Common Loons are powerful, agile divers that catch small fish in fast underwater chases. ‘Pacific’ (and ‘pacifica’) refer to the range of this loon. However loons are not related to ducks, even if they have webbed feet, but the name remained nevertheless. The origin of the common name “loon” isn’t very clear. Each species account is written by leading ornithologists and provides detailed information on bird distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation. These small birds can be easily killed with a Bow and Small Game Arrows. The crown and hind neck of this bird are pearl-grey and the under-neck and throat are black. Pacific Loon Photo by Alaska Region U.S Fish & Wildlife Flickr CC by 1.0. Unlock thousands of full-length species accounts and hundreds of bird family overviews when you subscribe to Birds of the World. Sexes are similar. HABITAT: Tundra lakes in the summer; Pacific coast in winter, but more off-shore than the Red-throated Loon. In other parts of the world, the common loon is known as the great northern diver. Small to medium-sized loon. Feeds mostly on fish, some crustaceans and insects. Iridescent throat patch can appear purple, green or black. Pacific Loon . The Pacific Loon is the other small loon that breeds in northern Canada. In winter, they are plain gray above and white below, and you’ll find them close to shore on most seacoasts and a good many inland reservoirs and lakes. The Gavia pacifica breeds in the tundra lakes of Canada and eastern Siberia and winters primarily on the Pacific coast where it can be spotted in the open sea or large lakes.The bird closely resembles the black-throated loon. The Pacific Loon is almost exclusively found along the North American Pacific coast in the winter time, but in summer, can be found in northern Canada as far east as Hudson Bay and Baffin Island. Enlarge Definitive Alternate (breeding) Pacific Loon. This loon feeds on a diet of Pacific herring, aquatic vegetation, insects, mollusks and frogs. As carnivores, their diet includes small fish and aquatic insects, as well as some plant matter during breeding seasons. Like all other species except the red-throated loon, the Pacific loon has a chequered back. 3. After swallowing a large fish, the loon may stretch its neck up and appear to yawn, as it tries to move the fish down its throat. They have a striped neck, a black throat, and a gray crown. The Pacific Loon is native to the remote lakes and ponds of West Elizabeth, Ambarino and New Hanover. In Definitive Alternate (breeding) plumage, note pale-gray to silvery-gray hindneck, black patch on foreneck bordered by a series of vertical black-and-white stripes, boldly spotted with white on … A series of white lines streaks the sides of the upper breast, and the under parts are silvery white. When alarmed, the loon uses its voice like a siren to make a loud … The loon may drop the fish and dive after it repeatedly, stabbing at it again and again with its beak, until the fish is subdued and can be eaten. The others are the red-throated loon, black-throated loon, Pacific loon, and yellow-billed loon. The Pacific loon measures between 23-27 inches (58-68 cm). The common loon (Gavia immer) is one of five loon species found in the world. Pacific Loon: This medium-sized loon has a black-and-white checkered back and white underparts.