spanning up to 10 ft 6 in, Andean condors have the longest wingspan of any raptor in the world, . Andean condors have excellent eyesight that allows them to seek dead animals while flying in the sky. In Andean mythology, the Andean Condor was associated with the sun deity and was believed to be the ruler of the upper world. Thinking of an Andean Condor evokes images of towering mountains punctuated by snow-capped peaks and a large dark bird crossing the skies at great height. It does sound like a preschooler, doesn’t it?! The Andean condor has a long life, but breeds very slowly. Andean Condors are carnivores. They are high flyers and can soar to a height of 18,000 feet. It takes them 6 to 8 years before they become mature. The Andean Condor is the most emblematic bird of the Andes. Andean condors remain active during the daytime and spend most of their time steeping. Considered the ‘largest flying bird in the world’ an adult Andean Condor’s wingspan can reach up to 3.2 meters (10.5 feet) and weigh up to 15 kg (33 pounds). With a wingspan of over 3 meters (10 feet), the Andean Condor is considered the largest flying bird in the world. This height was attained by a flock of whooper swans flying over Northern Ireland, and recorded by radar. An adult Andean Condor weighs about 33 pounds and is approximately 3.9 feet in height. Andean Condors play an important role in the folklore and mythology of the South American Andean regions and have been represented in Andean art from c. 2500 BCE onward. They prefer to nest in high places to reduce the wing-flapping efforts. In this photographic journey Walter Baliero tells us about his experiences photographing the Andean Condor in the Andes of Chile. The Andes, Andes Mountains or Andean Mountains (Spanish: Cordillera de los Andes) are the longest continental mountain range in the world, forming a continuous highland along the western edge of South America.The range is 7,000 km (4,350 mi) long, 200 to 700 km (124 to 435 mi) wide (widest between 18° south and 20° south latitude), and has an average height of about 4,000 m (13,123 ft). The female will lay her egg on a cliff ledge. It is a large flying bird, weigh up to 15 kg. Condors can soar to altitudes of 18,000 feet, and to keep their heads warm at that height they tuck them into a downy, white neck ruff. Your average bird isn’t even half this weight or size. The wingspan of an Andean condor is up to 320cm (126in). Andean condors soar to heights of 18,000 feet, or almost 3.4 miles. Bearded vulture: Gypaetus barbatus: Accipitridae: 7,300 metres (24,000 feet). Alpine chough: Pyrrhocorax graculus: Corvidae: 8,000 metres (26,500 feet) This height was recorded on Mount Everest. Andean condor is a massive raptor inhabits in the high peaks and grassy plains across South America. It is the largest raptor in the world. Andean condor: Vultur gryphus: Cathartidae Due to the weight and breadth of its wings it prefers windy areas where it can soar effortlessly, such as the warm uplifting air currents found in the Colca Canyon, Peru. Condors can live up to 50 years, and mate for life. Huge! Males generally weigh in the region of 11-15kg (24-33lb). They love to glide in the wind and can each a maximum height … Diet. The largest flying bird of prey on our entire planet is the Andean Condor. The females may weigh anywhere from 8-11kg (17-24lb). Specifically they feed on carrion which is the remains of dead animals. Fully grown adults can reach a whopping 15 kg (33 pounds) and can stand an impressive 1.2 meters tall.